Rating: +1
[…] Does it increase government spending (for objectionable purposes) or debt? Conversely, does it decrease government spending or debt?
In recent years, various state agencies, including the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare, have made significant financial payments to nongovernmental organizations to sponsor events promoting specific events on contentious issues.
House Bill 603 would create Section 67-2360, Idaho Code, to say, "No donation or sponsorship to any nongovernmental event or organization shall be made by or in the name of any of the twenty (20) departments of the state government, as set forth in section 67-2402(1), Idaho Code, unless the department is required to do so by law or has received prior written permission from the governor director of such department."
The bill creates two substantial exceptions, however.