Available Soon: Request your printed copies of the Idaho Freedom Index mailed to you!
[…] Businesses that take part in these mineral lease agreements can get wealthy from them, but they pay very little in royalties to the government for mining a natural resource that the state (that is, taxpayers) owns. 

This bill perpetuates this system of wealth redistribution by allowing larger parcels of land (more than 640 acres) to be rented out for longer (from 10 years to 20).

(-1)

Analyst’s Note: The practice of renting out state land for mining is allowed by the Idaho Constitution, in Article IX, Section 8, which states that “It shall be the duty of the state board of land commissioners to provide for the location, protection, sale or rental of all the lands heretofore, or which may hereafter be granted to or acquired by the state by or from the general government ... in such manner as will secure the maximum long term financial return to the institution to which granted or to the state if not specifically granted.”

Since this practice already exists in law, this rating simply analyzes the impact of these changes to mineral leases on state land.

Idaho Freedom Foundation
802 W. Bannock Street, Suite 405, Boise, Idaho 83702
p 208.258.2280 | e [email protected]
COPYRIGHT © 2024 Idaho freedom Foundation