Available Soon: Request your printed copies of the Idaho Freedom Index mailed to you!
[…] Requiring local education agencies to adopt these policies may compel some agencies to adopt policies they otherwise would not. Still, the legislation would allow uncooperative agencies to delay implementation for more than two years and to make the process incredibly arduous by imposing excessive training requirements and unreasonable limitations on what firearms and ammunition may be carried.

Also troubling is how this newly created section would impact school districts that already allow school employees to carry. Section 18-3302D(4)(g), Idaho Code, currently says that the general prohibitions against possessing weapons on school property "shall not apply" to "a person or an employee of the school or school district who is authorized to carry a firearm with the permission of the board of trustees of the school district or the governing board."

While a modified version of this subsection would remain under Senate Bill 1418, these more permissive districts would still be required to establish the restricted policies called for in the new section.