Rating: +2
[…] Bill Description: Senate Bill 1329 would protect parents' right to make health care decisions for their children and guarantee their access to their children's medical records.
Rating: +2
Does it violate the spirit or the letter of either the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution? Examples include restrictions on speech, public assembly, the press, privacy, private property, or firearms. Conversely, does it restore or uphold the protections guaranteed in the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution?
Senate Bill 1329 would create Section 32-1015, Idaho Code, titled Parental Rights In Medical Decision-Making. The law would recognize that "parents have the fundamental right and duty to make decisions concerning the furnishing of health care services to the minor child."
It says, "Except as otherwise provided by court order, an individual shall not furnish a health care service or solicit to furnish a health care service to a minor child without obtaining the prior consent of the minor child's parent."