Available Soon: Request your printed copies of the Idaho Freedom Index mailed to you!
[…] While this change makes a small improvement to the bill, it does not change the rating or substantively change the analysis.

Does it violate the spirit or the letter of either the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution? Examples include restrictions on speech, public assembly, the press, privacy, private property, or firearms. Conversely, does it restore or uphold the protections guaranteed in the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution?

Senate Bill 1173 would amend Section 19-202, Idaho Code, dealing with "resistance by [a] threatened party" to say, "The defensive display or declaration of a firearm by a person is justified when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect the person or another person against the use or attempted use of unlawful physical force, including deadly force."

It goes on to say, "The provisions of this subsection do not apply to someone who intentionally provokes another person to use or attempt to use unlawful physical force or deadly physical force."