Rating: -1
[…] Bill Description: Senate Bill 1162 would clarify how Idahoans may use their property for short-term rentals and allow counties and cities to impose licensing requirements for such use.
Rating: -1
NOTE: Senate Bill 1162 is related to Senate Bill 1163 (2025) and House Bill 506 (2024).
Does it increase barriers to entry into the market? Examples include occupational licensure, the minimum wage, and restrictions on home businesses. Conversely, does it remove barriers to entry into the market?
Senate Bill 1162 would amend Section 67-6539, Idaho Code.
This section currently says, "(1) Neither a county nor a city may enact or enforce any ordinance that has the express or practical effect of prohibiting short-term rentals or vacation rentals in the county or city. A county or city may implement such reasonable regulations as it deems necessary to safeguard the public health, safety and general welfare in order to protect the integrity of residential neighborhoods in which short-term rentals or vacation rentals operate. A short-term rental or vacation rental shall be classified as a residential land use for zoning purposes subject to all zoning requirements applicable thereto. (2) Neither a county nor a city can regulate the operation of a short-term rental marketplace."
The bill would amend and significantly expand this law by adding language stating that the "reasonable regulations" may not "impose different restrictions or obligations on the short-term rentals than are imposed on single family dwellings or similar structures not used as short-term rentals."