Available Soon: Request your printed copies of the Idaho Freedom Index mailed to you!
[…] By repealing this section, a person can be charged with spousal rape under more circumstances. 

Senate Bill 1089a amends Section 18-6101, Idaho Code, to add the phrase "and the victim is not lawfully married to the perpetrator" to two subsections in order to clarify that sex with one's spouse is not a crime based solely on age. 

By repealing Section 18-6107 and amending Section 18-6101, the net change is that subsections (3), (7), (8), and (9) of Section 18-6101 would establish new grounds for prosecuting a spouse for rape.

These subsections are as follows:

(3) "Where the victim is incapable, through any unsoundness of mind, due to any cause including, but not limited to, mental illness, mental disability or developmental disability, whether temporary or permanent, of giving legal consent."

(7) "Where the victim is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act.