Rating: +2
[…] Does it violate the spirit or the letter of either the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution? Examples include restrictions on speech, public assembly, the press, privacy, private property, or firearms. Conversely, does it restore or uphold the protections guaranteed in the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution?
Senate Bill 1073 would make significant changes to Section 67-6526, Idaho Code, regarding how city areas of impact are determined and set.
The primary purpose of the changes is summarized by a short paragraph expressing legislative intent. "The legislature finds that areas of impact are properly under the jurisdiction of the county because the elected representatives of citizens in areas of impact are county officials, not city officials. While cities should receive notice of, and may provide input on, applications brought to the county in an area of impact, cities do not govern or control decisions on those applications. County commissioners make the final determination regarding area of impact boundaries within their county."
It is critically important that property owners have representation regarding such decisions.
(+1)
An additional positive point made by this bill is that "an area of impact is where growth and development are expected to occur.