Available Soon: Request your printed copies of the Idaho Freedom Index mailed to you!
[…] Analyst Note: Senate Bill 1001 is one of several pieces of legislation introduced during the 2021 session to change how emergency situations are handled and to shift power from the executive branch to the legislative branch during such times. 

Does it violate the spirit or the letter of either the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution? Examples include restrictions on speech, public assembly, the press, privacy, private property, or firearms. Conversely, does it restore or uphold the protections guaranteed in the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution?

Senate Bill 1001 amends Section 46-1002, Idaho Code, to redefine a "disaster" as a situation arriving from natural causes only. It strikes from the definition references to "man-made" and to "explosion, riot, or hostile military or paramilitary action and including acts of terrorism." Additionally, it adds language to clarify that the "natural cause" of a disaster is "not resulting from a hostile military or paramilitary action or an act of terrorism."