Bill Description: House Bill 710 would require schools and public libraries to take small steps to restrict children's access to some obscene materials.
[…] NOTE: The Senate Amendment to House Bill 710 has made this already weak bill even weaker, doubling the time, from 30 days to 60 days, that libraries are provided cover while they continue to peddle smut to children.
Does it violate the spirit or the letter of either the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution? Examples include restrictions on speech, public assembly, the press, privacy, private property, or firearms. Conversely, does it restore or uphold the protections guaranteed in the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution?
House Bill 710 would amend Section 18-1514, Idaho Code, which defines "obscene materials" that are deemed "harmful to minors" in Idaho code. Idaho code provides an exception for materials that possess "serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value for minors according to prevailing standards in the adult community, with respect to what is suitable for minors."