Bill Description: House Bill 710 would require schools and public libraries to take small steps to restrict children's access to some obscene materials.
[…] Additionally, House Bill 710 would fully remove Section 18-1514(6)(b), Idaho Code, which says that material is "harmful to minors" if "the quality of any material or of any performance, or of any description or representation, in whatever form, which, as a whole, has the dominant effect of substantially arousing sexual desires in persons under the age of eighteen (18) years."
This change means that material fitting this description would no longer be deemed "harmful to minors" and could be legally disseminated to children.
(-1)
House Bill 710 would create Section 18-1517B, Idaho Code, called the "Children's School and Library Protection Act." This section would say that "a school or public library, or an agent thereof, shall not promote, give, or make available" any material defined as "harmful to minors" to a minor.