Available Soon: Request your printed copies of the Idaho Freedom Index mailed to you!
[…] Because "electioneering communication" is a category of free speech subject to numerous regulations and reporting requirements, this change increases the periods during which the government imposes excessive infringements on the right to free speech.

Additionally, a period beginning 60 days before a primary election could overlap with the legislative session, meaning that communication referencing a legislator who is both in session and a candidate in the May primary could be considered “electioneering communication.”

(-1)

House Bill 565 would create the Section 67-6628A, Idaho Code, which would be titled the "Freedom From AI-Rigged (FAIR) Elections Act."

The bill would define "Synthetic media" as "an audio recording or a video recording of an individual's speech or conduct that has been created through the use of generative adversarial network techniques or other digital technology in a manner to create a realistic but false audio or video that to a reasonable individual is of a real event, action, or speech that did not actually occur in reality; and provides a fundamentally different understanding or impression of the event, action, or speech than a reasonable person would have from the unaltered, original version of the audio recording or video recording."