Available Soon: Request your printed copies of the Idaho Freedom Index mailed to you!
[…] It would also prohibit schools from using fictional names or biologically incorrect pronouns without parental consent. 

Rating: +2

Does it violate the spirit or the letter of either the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution? Examples include restrictions on speech, public assembly, the press, privacy, private property, or firearms. Conversely, does it restore or uphold the protections guaranteed in the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution?

House Bill 538 would create Section 67-5909B, Idaho Code, titled, "Compulsory Gender Language Prohibited." 

The bill would say that government employees "shall not be subject to adverse employment action for declining to identify such employee's pronouns while acting within the scope of employment; or address a person using a name other than the person's legal name or a derivative thereof, or by a preferred personal title or pronoun that is inconsistent with the person's sex."