Rating: 0
[…] Conversely, does it restore or uphold the protections guaranteed in the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution?
Although America has a long history — stretching back to the invention of the automobile — of parents and other family members teaching young people to drive, Idaho law now broadly prohibits this practice. It requires instead that young people receive formal driver training. This training is typically offered through or in conjunction with government schools, which provides a clue as to why the governor chose to veto House Bill 133 last year.
House Bill 531 would amend Section 49-307, Idaho Code, to create a narrow carve-out to this reprehensible infringement on parental and individual rights. It would apply only to the small minority of Idaho families who "live in a rural school district as defined by section 33-319, Idaho Code, or in a school district that does not offer driver education courses."
The parent or legal guardian must possess "a valid Idaho driver's license that permits unaccompanied driving" and have not had "a license suspended, revoked, or canceled" or been "disqualified from holding an Idaho driver's license for the previous two (2) years."