Bill Description: House Bill 520 would prohibit the use of taxpayer funds and government facilities for genital mutilation surgeries.
[…] shall not be used, granted, paid, or distributed to any entity, organization, or individual for the provision or subsidy of any surgical operation or medical intervention described in section 18-1506C(3), Idaho Code, for purposes of altering the appearance of an individual in order to affirm the individual's perception of the individual's sex in a way that is inconsistent with the individual's biological sex regardless of whether the surgical operation or medical intervention is administered to a minor or an adult, except for the surgical operations or medical interventions described in section 18-1506C(4), Idaho Code."
The destructive practices prohibited here include "performing surgeries that sterilize or mutilate, or artificially construct tissue with the appearance of genitalia that differs" from one's "biological sex" and "administering or supplying" certain medications "that induce profound morphologic changes in the genitals" or "induce transient or permanent infertility."