Bill Description: House Bill 472 would protect Idahoans from most vaccine mandates. It is a replacement bill for Senate Bill 1023, which the governor vetoed.
[…] The bill would add new language that says, "A school operating in the state shall not mandate a medical intervention for any person to attend school, enter campus or school buildings, or be employed by the school."
The bill also says (this is the new language that wasn't in Senate Bill 1023), "provided, however, that nothing in this section shall supersede the authority of a school district, or the board of trustees of a school district, as provided for in chapter 5, title 33, Idaho Code."
The most relevant language from Chapter 5, Title 33 is found in Section 33-512(7), Idaho Code, which says the board of trustees of each school district has the power to "exclude from school pupils with contagious or infectious diseases who are diagnosed or suspected as having a contagious or infectious disease or those who are not immune and have been exposed to a contagious or infectious disease."
There is also a provision related to prescribed inhalers, epinephrine auto-injectors, and insulin or blood glucose monitoring supplies that may be relevant.
The bill would limit the degree to which educational institutions can violate an individual's medical freedom.
(+1)