Rating: +2
[…] Perhaps the most concerning element of this proposal is that a school district that pays off an existing bond or levy with these state funds could come back in mere months to ask voters to approve an even larger one.
(+1)
House Bill 292 would create Section 63-724, Idaho Code, for the stated purpose of providing "property tax relief on owner-occupied properties in Idaho receiving the homestead property tax exemption … by providing state moneys as replacement funding as provided in this section."