Rating: +2
[…] The statement of purpose and fiscal note on H292 are unacceptable in a tax bill of this importance. Granted, this is a complex bill with multiple parts, but the numbers in the description don’t match the numbers in the text box. It is understandable that ranges are used, but the lack of clarity in the presentation of the numbers makes it difficult to evaluate the impact of this bill.
Does it directly or indirectly create or increase any taxes, fees, or other assessments? Conversely, does it eliminate or reduce any taxes, fees, or other assessments?
House Bill 292 would create Section 33-911, Idaho Code, which would establish a school district facilities fund in the state treasury. The bill says, "The moneys shall be distributed by the state department of education to each school district … on a per-pupil basis" to "be used in place of property tax levy moneys" for, in order of priority, "payment of existing school bonds," "payment of supplemental school levies," savings "in a reserve account by the school district for future school facility construction or renovation needs," and