Rating: +2
[…] Similarly, individuals have a right to free speech, but they cannot distribute pornography to children.
(0)
Does the bill reinforce the idea of equal treatment under the law, merit, individual responsibility, personal agency, and expectations of academic excellence? (+) Conversely, does the bill allow for any type of discrimination against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group for any purpose on the basis of race, sex, color, economic class, ethnicity, national origin, geographic area, legacy status, or other identity group? (-)
Idaho Code Section 18-1515 says that a person commits a crime if the person gives, sells, loans, promotes, or otherwise makes available to a minor “any picture, photograph, sculpture, motion picture film, or similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the human body which depicts nudity, sexual conduct or sado-masochistic abuse and which is harmful to minors.” The prohibition also applies to “any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however reproduced or sound recording … or explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement, sexual conduct or sado-masochistic abuse” that, on the whole, would harm minors.