Rating: 0
[…] Bill Description: Senate Bill 1163 would clarify how Idahoans may use their property for short-term rentals and allow counties and cities to impose licensing requirements for such use.
Rating: 0
NOTE: Senate Bill 1163 is related to Senate Bill 1162 (2025) and House Bill 506 (2024).
Does it increase barriers to entry into the market? Examples include occupational licensure, the minimum wage, and restrictions on home businesses. Conversely, does it remove barriers to entry into the market?
Senate Bill 1163 would repeal Section 67-6539, Idaho Code.
This section currently says, "(1) Neither a county nor a city may enact or enforce any ordinance that has the express or practical effect of prohibiting short-term rentals or vacation rentals in the county or city. A county or city may implement such reasonable regulations as it deems necessary to safeguard the public health, safety and general welfare in order to protect the integrity of residential neighborhoods in which short-term rentals or vacation rentals operate. A short-term rental or vacation rental shall be classified as a residential land use for zoning purposes subject to all zoning requirements applicable thereto. (2) Neither a county nor a city can regulate the operation of a short-term rental marketplace."
In place of this repealed statute, the bill would create Section 63-1805, Idaho Code.