Available Soon: Request your printed copies of the Idaho Freedom Index mailed to you!
[…] Click Me!
video could not be found

House Bill 339 — Accuracy of voter registrations (-1)

House Bill 339 — Accuracy of voter registrations (-1)

by
Parrish Miller
March 7, 2025

Bill Description: House Bill 339 would require a significant amount of personal data be sent to and compiled by the secretary of state.

Rating: -1

Does it create, expand, or enlarge any agency, board, program, function, or activity of government? Conversely, does it eliminate or curtail the size or scope of government?

House Bill 339 would repeal and replace Section 34-433, Idaho Code. This section currently requires the state board of health and welfare to provide the secretary of state with a list each month "showing the name, date of birth, county of residence and residence address of each Idaho resident who has died during the preceding month."

The new section created by the bill would be far more expansive, and require health and welfare data not just regarding deaths but also "age information, social security numbers, driver's license numbers, and citizenship information" on "any person included in its records."