Available Soon: Request your printed copies of the Idaho Freedom Index mailed to you!
[…] Click Me!
video could not be found

House Bill 125 — Riots, penalty (-1)

House Bill 125 — Riots, penalty (-1)

by
Parrish Miller
February 5, 2025

Bill Description: House Bill 125 would make participating in a riot a felony if the riot results in physical injury to a person. 

Rating: -1

Does it directly or indirectly create or increase penalties for victimless crimes or non-restorative penalties for non-violent crimes? Conversely, does it eliminate or decrease penalties for victimless crimes or non-restorative penalties for non-violent crimes?

House Bill 125 would amend Section 18-6402, Idaho Code, to say that "a riot is a felony if … it results in physical injury to any person." It would also add a penalty of "imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than five (5) years or a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both such fine and imprisonment."

There are two problems worth noting here. The first is the use of the term "physical injury to any person." In other bills and sections of code, enhanced penalties are often tied to the infliction of significant harm.