Available Soon: Request your printed copies of the Idaho Freedom Index mailed to you!
[…] It goes on to note that "the list of foreign adversaries provided in 15 CFR 791.4, as it existed on January 1, 2025, includes the People's Republic of China, including the Hong Kong special administrative region (China); the Republic of Cuba (Cuba); the Islamic Republic of Iran (Iran); the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea); the Russian Federation (Russia); and Venezuelan politician Nicolás Maduro (Maduro regime)." 

Despite the inclusion of the above list, the definition is not fixed to the federal code as it existed on Jan. 1, 2025. Instead, the list is dynamic because 15 CFR 791.4 says, "Pursuant to the Secretary's discretion, the list of foreign adversaries will be revised as determined to be necessary. … The Secretary will periodically review this list in consultation with appropriate agency heads and may add to, subtract from, supplement, or otherwise amend this list."

Under House Bill 63, Idaho would automatically limit the right to own property and force the sale of owned property based solely on D.C.'s decision that a foreign country or regime is an adversary.