Rating: -1
[…] Rating: -1
NOTE: House Bill 326 is related to Senate bills 1119, 1080, and 1045, all introduced in this legislative session.
Does it violate the spirit or the letter of either the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution? Examples include restrictions on speech, public assembly, the press, privacy, private property, or firearms. Conversely, does it restore or uphold the protections guaranteed in the U.S. Constitution or the Idaho Constitution?
Currently, Section 67-465, Idaho Code, says, "When a party to an action challenges in state or federal court the constitutionality of an Idaho statute, facially or as applied, challenges an Idaho statute as violating or being preempted by federal law, or otherwise challenges the construction or validity of an Idaho statute, either or both houses of the legislature may intervene in the action as a matter of right by serving a motion upon the parties as provided in state or federal rules of civil procedure, whichever is applicable."