Available Soon: Request your printed copies of the Idaho Freedom Index mailed to you!
[…] Rating: 0

Analyst Note: There is a growing trend among certain corporations to prioritize 'woke' policies or 'social justice' advocacy ahead of generating profits for shareholders. Some investment advisors are choosing to prioritize investments in such corporations despite the financial risks of doing so. 

Chapter 5, title 68, Idaho Code, is known as the "Uniform Prudent Investor Act," and it requires, among other things, that a trustee prudently manage a portfolio to achieve financial gains for the trust. 

Senate Bill 1405 creates Section 67-2345, Idaho Code, to say that "public entities engaging in investment activities with an investment agent shall apply the Idaho uniform prudent investor act, chapter 5, title 68, Idaho Code, when selecting investments. No public entity engaged in investment activities shall consider environmental, social, or governance characteristics in a manner that could override the prudent investor rule."

The bill also says, "A public entity serving as a fiduciary to select investment options for investors may offer environmental, social, and governance preferred investment alternatives, but such investments shall not be required and sufficient alternatives must be also offered."